2008-07-11

break for a tag, too

toni has a tag on her blog, which i want to answer.

she tags those who have been on a blind date or want to go on a blind date. i think i went to one, except my entire barkada was there. and we went to an eraserheads concert, we were with the group the whole time and he treated everyone to 7-11 gulp. so i'm not sure if that was a real blind date or a pretend one. and i've always wanted a real blind date, but never did get the chance.

i will still answer the tag dahil trip ko lang.

Who’s tagged? I’m tagging anyone who wants to answer this tag. :)

Have you ever gone on a blind date? see above.
Skipped school? Yup. But I think I had dysmenorrhea that time. I hate cutting class because I compute how much my parents pay for me to enter that class. BUT. we have this class that we have our attendance checked in the start, my classmates and i will go out one by one to the caf and stay there for 30-45 minutes then come back for the last 15 minutes for another attendance check.
Been on a plane? Yes.
Been lost? yeah. It's worse when it's in the middle of mountain trail, though that was just like one wrong turn but I got back to the trail immediately.
Swam in the ocean? Yes.
Cried yourself to sleep? Yes.
Played cops and robbers? Killers. Don't know if they are the same thing.
Played dolls? Yes. I did have a couple of Barbies, but I loved the rag doll my dad gave me the most. Because it was from my dad. :)
Recently colored with crayons? I bought a box last Christmas but never did get to use it. :(
Sang Karaoke? yes. To Love Again of Sharon Cuneta is my staple song.
Paid for a meal with coins only? P100!
Done something you said you wouldn’t? yes.
Cheated on a test? Yup, and it turned out my answer was right and the one I copied from was wrong. I never cheated again after that.
Made prank phone calls? I don't think so. We had a phone, I was already 3rd year high school.
Caught a snowflake on your tongue? Nope. No snow .
Danced in the rain? Yes!!! There was a time i signed my letter with "dancing in the rain". :)
Written a letter to Santa Claus? Yes
Watched the sunrise with someone you care about? Yes. Jan and I saw a beautiful sunrise in Carabao Island, Romblon
Been kissed under the mistletoe? I dont think I've seen a real mistletoe.
Gone ice skating? Nope, sadly. Jan and I weren't together yet and he promised to take me ice skating but he injured his knee a few days after.
Been skinny dipping outdoors? Nope.
Tattoos? Henna.
Body piercings? Ears, 2 on my right ear.
Vacation spot? I’d love to go to Palawan again.
Eaten cookies for dinner? yes
Ever been on TV? Yup.
Ever been in a car accident? Thankfully no.
Favorite number and why? 13. 7. 8. 13 for its oddness. 7 for the days of the week. 8 because it is infinity.
Favorite movie? Lots! Sky High. 10 Things I Hate About You. Love Actually. Amelie...
Favorite holiday? Christmas!
Favorite smells? Sauteed garlic. Vanilla. Coffee.
What do you do to relax? blog, read, watch movies.
Where do you see yourself in 10 years? A happy happy happy woman. - agree with this, toni. :)

3 comments:

Toni said...

Blind date with 7-11 treating? Sino yun? Hehehe.

we have this class that we have our attendance checked in the start, my classmates and i will go out one by one to the caf and stay there for 30-45 minutes then come back for the last 15 minutes for another attendance check.
---> SA 21?!?!??!!?

Been lost? yeah. It's worse when it's in the middle of mountain trail, though that was just like one wrong turn but I got back to the trail immediately.
That's scary. Don't do that again!!!!!!!!!!!

Danced in the rain? Yes!!! There was a time i signed my letter with "dancing in the rain". :)
This is soooooooooo you anj!

Been kissed under the mistletoe? I dont think I've seen a real mistletoe.
Okay lang yon! Yun sa amin ni Dennis plastic lang eh. Haha. An excuse to kiss anyway. ;-)

Favorite movie? Lots! Sky High. 10 Things I Hate About You. Love Actually. Amelie...
HEATH WE MISS YOU!!!


Where do you see yourself in 10 years? A happy happy happy woman. - agree with this, toni. :)

And we will be. ;) Let's watch out for each other, my fellow married woman!

anj said...

haha!

do you remember patrick, toni? yung friend nina dax and jonas and ryan? sabi ko kay dax, blind-date mo naman ako. tapos yun, blind date ko daw si patrick. pero most of us and most of their barkada was there. haha!

heath. boo-hooo!

eric santillan said...

enjoyed this post.

natawa ako sa TO LOVE AGAIN ni Sharon Cuneta. and I thought I was weird because I loved the smell of sauteed garlic. may kasama pala ako! yey!

by the way, paano mag-add ng "Impulse Reading" sa blog? plug-in ba yan?

Ang Peregrino